Trends in Recent Texas Tow Hearing Cases (2021-2025)
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.252(a)(2). Kadow, 2022 WL 17841131, at *5. The court in Kadow found that a warning sticker stating the vehicle was illegally parked, listing unauthorized parking conditions, stating the vehicle would be towed at the owner’s or operator’s expense, and containing a phone number for the towing facility, complied with this provision. Id. at *1, *6.

C. Special Rules for Expired Registration/License Plates:

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2308.253(d) provides that an operator of an apartment complex parking facility “may not have a vehicle towed from the parking facility merely because the vehicle does not display an unexpired license plate or registration insignia.” Kadow, 2022 WL 17841131, at *4. If a contract provision allows towing for such a reason from an apartment complex, § 2308.253(e) requires the provision to mandate at least 10 days’ written notice to the vehicle owner or operator that the vehicle will be towed if not removed. Id.