Understanding Texas Motor Vehicle Sales Tax and Standard Presumptive Value in the Context of VSF Foreclosure Sales
[…] Thus, the purchaser pays more tax than if the tax were calculated solely on the actual sale price.
The Exception for Chapter 2303 VSF Foreclosure Sales
Although SPV is typically applied broadly, the Texas Legislature created exceptions for certain types of vehicle sales. Specifically, vehicles sold through lien foreclosures under Chapter 2303 (Vehicle Storage Facility liens) are explicitly exempted from the SPV calculation. Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 152.0412(h) (Westlaw 2025) (“This section does not apply to a motor vehicle disposed of in accordance with Chapter 2303, Occupations Code”).